Monday, May 21, 2007

John Pask born 16 October 1844

This information relates to the Purple-Icon tree, the descendants of John & Frances Pask née Haffinden who originated from Thundersley, Essex.

For a significant time now, there has been a lot of confusion over two John Pask who were born in 1844/Q4. One was born in Shoreditch, and the other in Whitechapel.

I decided to purchase the birth certificates for these two entries (click the link to display the certificate):

1844/Q4 PASK, John Shoreditch 2 389
1844/Q4 PASK, John Whitechapel 2 588
They arrived last Friday, and to our utmost surprise they are for the same person.

John, of Shoreditch was registered by his father on 27 November, and John of Whitechapel was registered by his mother on 10 November. There are other descrepancies - the Shoreditch certificate gives his place of birth as 11 Long Alley, and the Whitechapel certificates gives Boarshead Yard. Fortunately the parents (well almost) are the same John Pask, a Shoemaker and Mary Ann Pask née Bowness. In the Shoreditch certificate it gives Mary, and in the Whitechapel Mary Ann.

This certificate now confirms the link between John Pask and the Essex family of John & Frances Pask née Haffinden of Thundersley - the red-icon tree.

This is the first time in 25 years' research that we have every come across such a duplication of records. There is a now quite a bit of sorting out to do, and merging of records. Many thanks to all concerned, who have been actively involved in unravelling this mystery.

Please note: The incorrect icon colour is currently assigned to this tree. I will update this in the next website update.

Sunday, May 13, 2007

Limited Access to E-Mails

As you can see last week was a very busy week with five new inquiries from researchers looking for Pask connections.

This always seems the case when I have limited access to e-mails. Last week I was in Germany, although on business, I had the opportunity to go to Immenstadt in the Bodensee, also known as Lake Constance. The drive down through the outskirts of the Black Forest was beautiful albeit in heavy rain at times.

I am away on business again this coming week. This time back to Galway Ireland. Stuart is holding the fort back at home. From previous experience, I will have limited access to e-mails. So apologies in advance if it takes a little longer to reply. Nevertheless keep sending me updates, as I will have my laptop with me, and able to work on the information.

George Colin & Florence E. Paske

This information relates to the green-icon tree - descendants of John & Mirabel Pask née Sparrow.

Yet another descendant of John & Mirabel Pask contacted us this week. Stewart Paske grew up and lived in Stapleford, Cambridge.

His great-grandparents are believed to be George Colin Pask & Florence E. Paske, who were cousins and lived in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.

George Samuel & Emma Goldsmith née Pask

This information relates to the green-icon tree - descendants of John & Mirabel Pask née Sparrow.

We received another inquiry yesterday relating to the descendants of John & Mirabel Sparrow. This time is was from Margaret & Richard Cameron of Brisbane, Australia.

Margaret is looking for a possible connection between George Samuel & Emma Goldsmith née Pask who lived in Whepstead Suffolk, and her ancestors:

Abraham Goldsmith b. c. 1719. From his will I think he had two marriages, but I do not know the name of his first wife. Second wife was Mary, maiden name unknown. I found their graves in the Whepstead churchyard on one of my many visits to the U.K.

Abraham died in Whepstead 2nd June, 1799 and Mary in Oct. 1784. Abraham had the following children: Abraham, Mary, William (my ancestor) Elizabeth, Sarah, George and Susan. George was baptised 14th June 1771 in Whepstead and
had children Edward and George. I do not know the name of his wife, but I can't help wondering if your George who married Emily Pask was a descendent of my George.

Hopefully a fellow researcher of this branch can assist in finding whether there is a connection.

Whepstead is the venue of the Pask Family Gathering on July 26 2008.

Philip & Mabel Emma King née Pask

This information relates to the green-icon tree - descendants of John & Mirabel Pask née Sparrow.

Rod Ashford wrote to us this week about his grandmother Gladys King, the daughter of Philip & Mabel Emma King née Paske.

Rod writes:

Under his father's guidance, Philip trained as a school teacher ... Philip wasn't happy and ran away to become a Policeman in Twickenham. Sadly he was knocked off his bicycle and killed. As there was no welfare state his wife Mabel, and children became homeless. ...The family was split up Gladys returned
to Tadworth - Philip had brothers all living next door to each other - that's on the census. Actually the enumerator for the census in Tadworth/burgh heath (comes under Banstead) was Philip's father.

Many thanks to Rod for this information. We hopefully have put him in contact with other researchers of the descendants of Philip & Mabel Emma King née Pask.


This information relates to Chart 29, the descendants of Thomas Pasque of Theberton Suffolk.

During the past two weeks we have been working together with Kevin Parsk who is a descendant of Thomas & Ann Pasque née Knighting.

Kevin wrote:

I have tried to do my own research through the public records and but have always been stymied by the continual change of spellings from Pasque to Parsk. Our branch tradition is that a legendary Spicer Parsk changed the spelling when accused of being a French spy!
Kevin's dilema is that his family name has changed continually throughout the generations. He has recorded all the possible variants of Pa(r)s(k)(e)(que).

Kevin has helped considerally by identifying missing entries in the GRO Indexes, particularly of his name Parsk, which is now mainly located in Sussex, Surrey, and Yorkshire. With only 12 births in the last 20 years this indeed is a very unusual surname.

Kevin's information has been partly included in the database and will be updated in the next website update.

Elizabeth Maria Hathway née Pasque

This information relates to Chart 40, the descendants of Hezekiah & Sarah Pasque née Bentley, who lived in Cripplegate, London in the early 1800s.

Yesterday Fred Waite contacted us, he writes:

My Pasque connection is through the marriage of Elizabeth Maria Pasque, daughter of Hezekiah Pasque and Sarah to Henry Carrington Hathway. Elizabeth was baptised 14 May 1818 at Christ's Church, Greyfriars, Newgate, London.

Fred has provided information on Elizabeth and Henry's descendants. However Fred is unable to find their marriage. Any assistance would be appreciated from our fellow researchers.

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Northampton Registration District Marriages

This information relates to Chart 38, the descendants of Thomas & Hannah Pask née Parish, who lived in Upminster, Essex, and Northampton.

We have just received four marriage transcripts, provided by Jenny Reeve, as part of the Northampton Registration District Marriage Challenge.

The Marriage Challenge is a Guild of One-Name Studies (GOONS) Project in which volunteers (Challengers) search for marriage entries in the deposited Parish Registers for a particular Registration District for the period 1837 to 1911.

Jenny has kindly provided the following marriages:

Many thanks to Jenny for providing these marriage transcripts, and the additional information on the descendants of Thomas & Hannah Pask née Parish.

The detailed information from these marriage transcripts will be available in the next website update.

Harry & Louisa Alice Diaper née Pask

This information relates to Chart 8 , the descendants of John Pask, who lived in Shoreditch, London.

A few weeks ago I received a marriage transcript, provided by Kirsty Gray Debenham as part of the Edmonton Registration District Marriage Challenge.

The marriage was of Harry Diaper and Louisa Alice Pask, who married on 12 September 1898 in Tottenham. Louisa was the daughter of John Joseph Pask (deceased) a Whale Bone Cutter.

Previously it was not really confirmed that John was called John Joseph. There were three Johns born in the same year and same quarter. I have ordered the certificates for two of these Johns so that we can determine the parents, and establish which one is which. I hope to have an update at the end of next week.

Many thanks to Kirsty for providing the certificate.

Friday, May 04, 2007

Amos & Ann Pask née Evans

This information relates to Chart 15 , the descendants of Isaac Paske, (c1800 - ) who lived in Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire.

As a follow on to the previous blog Amos Pask (1862 - 1937), I can confirm that Amos married Ann Evans, not Annie Abigail Morgan, as currently listed on the website. Amanda Haslam's information has enabled me to connect in previously unknown information. Amos & Ann had eight children:

  1. Olive Pask b. 1895
  2. Phyllis Pask b. 1896
  3. Beryl Pask b. 1897
  4. Myrtle Pask b. 1898, d. 1917
  5. Idris Evans Pask+ b. 8 Nov 1900, d. 1983
  6. Kenneth Pask+ b. 5 Nov 1902, d. Feb 1985
  7. Myfanwy Pask b. 1904, d. 1941
  8. Eileen Pask b. 20 Jul 1907, d. Mar 1994

Many thanks to Amanda for sharing this information. The next website will contain this latest information.

Who Do You Think You Are Live

Tomorrow, and Sunday I will be manning the TMG and Census help desk at the Who Do You Think You Are Live show at Olympia.

I will be on desk 3, from 12:00-16:00 on both days.

So if you happen to be there, do look me up. It would be great to meet any Pask researchers.

Wednesday, May 02, 2007

Amos Pask (1862 - 1937)

This information relates to Chart 15 , the descendants of Isaac Paske, (c1800 - ) who lived in Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire.

We received an inquiry on the family of Amos Pask. Amanda Haslam née Jenkins wrote to us today:

My grandfathers grandfather was a Amos Pask born 1862, I have no details of where, but died 28.1.1937, at Risca, which I believe is in south Wales. He married Ann Evans (1868-1953) in 1894 at Newport. They had seven children, Olive, Phyllis(my great Grandmother), Beryl, Idris, Kenneth, Myfanwy and Eileen.

Surprisingly, last week Idris was detailed in the blog Idris Evans & Sarah Elsie N. Pask née Talbot.

The information that Amanda has provided is slightly different to the information we currently have. So this needs further investigation. We love a challenge!

Many thanks to Amanda for sharing her information.

Tuesday, May 01, 2007

Website Update 1 May 2007

The website was updated today Tuesday 1 May. This update includes information as detailed in the previous blogs:

Many thanks to everyone who has contributed. A full list of these recent changes to the narratives is available in the New or Changed Narratives section. The narratives section now includes 6284 people. This was another large update - an increase of 65 persons, although many more are "living" people, and therefore their narratives are not included.

John Edward Pask (1873-1916)

This information relates to the black-icon tree - descendants of John & Alice Pask née Woodcock.

Last April, we reported in several blogs information on John Edward Pask who was listed on Tibshelf war memorial. In the blog John Edward Pask (1873 - 1916) Obituary, it mentions that his widow was left with four young children.

When recently compiling the first draft of a section of the publication Pasks of Lincolnshire - Pasks of Great Gonerby, Lincolnshire, we were very disappointed that we had still not identified John's four children. Fortunately our wishes have been answered.

During the past two weeks' we have been corresponding with David Stell who has provided a wealth of information.

John was previously married to Elizabeth Ann Magee, who sadly died in child birth in Hong Kong, where John was serving. They had four children:

  1. John Richard Pask
  2. Eileen Pask, born in Northern Ireland
  3. Charles Edward Pask, born in Hong Kong
  4. George Pask b. 8 Jun 1912, d. 10 Jun 1912 in Hong Kong

John had another son, Philip Gordon Lydd Pask, by Lizzie L. Tompkins. The overseas births explains why I was not able to locate these children in our transcription of the GRO Births.

Sadly, if we had known this information earlier this year, when we were in Hong Kong, we would have visited Elizabeth & George's grave.

I have now been able to trace most of the descendants of John Edward Pask. Many thanks to David for his valuable information which will be included in the next website update.

Descendants of Alfred Harry & Annie Pask née Thomas

This information relates to the khaki-icon tree - descendants of Peter & Catherine Pask née Frost, born 1739 in Kedington, Suffolk.

As a follow on to the recent blog titled Alfred Harry & Hazel Pask née Ulph. I contacted Edwin Prockter, who has extensively researched this family.

Alfred was born on 4 September 1906. His parents were Alfred Harry Snr & Annie Pask née Thomas. Whilst searching the births I realised that several other births had the mother's maiden name of Thomas. I wrote to Edwin as I felt sure he would be able to help me. He wrote back:

Edith Rosetta May, was the eldest; Millicent Annie Kathleen;
Alfred Harry Jnr; Hilda Vera, my mother; Evelyn Blanche
Frederick Reginald; Royston; Winnie Doreen; Herbert T; Robert Winston; Iris Freda - Six girls and four boys.
There is a very interesting but tragic history to this family, Annie the mother dropped dead on 5th Noverber 1917 at their house in Grapes Hill, Norwich, while father at Colchester with the Army. The family were largely cared for by Edith the eldest child, but my mother was taken by her Aunt to the home of a Lady, and spent a few years there.

I am indebted to Edwin for this additional information. I have included this into the database and it will be available in the next website update.

Rosetta Stokes née Pask

This information relates to the red-icon tree - descendants of Isaac PASK who lived in Llanvihangel-ystern-Llewern, Monmouthshire.

Staying with the Monmouthshire area, Colleen Willis wrote to me a few days ago and provided a contact for Rosetta Pask, who married William Stokes on 26 May 1883, as listed in the previous blog Australian Pasks.

I wrote to Robyn Keane, and together with her I have established that Rosetta was born in 1859 in Newport, Monmouthshire. She was the daughter of Zaccheus & Mary Anne Pask née Edwards. Rosetta was listed in the 1881 census in St. Wollos, Monmouth, living together with her stepfather William Downs, and her mother. Rosetta immigrated to Australia between 1881 and 1883.

Many thanks to Colleen and Robyn for helping me link-in Rosetta. This information will be included in the next website update.

Idris Evans & Sarah Elsie N. Pask née Talbot

This information relates to Chart 15 , the descendants of Isaac Paske, (c1800 - ) who lived in Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire.

Martin Thompson wrote to us last week requesting information on:

County Councillor I PASKE is listed as a nephew at the funeral of Frederick TALBOT in Abertillery in 1952, according to a newspaper report.

Idris Evans Pask was born on 8 November 1900 in Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire. He was the son of Amos & Annie Abigail Pask née Morgan. He married Sarah Elsie N. Talbot in 1925, and they had two children Lilian M., and Margaret M.

This information has been included in the database, and will be available in the next website update.